PRIVACY POLICY OF
JOYFUL CRAFTSMEN S.R.O.

Welcome to Joyful Craftsmen!

We are the company Joyful Craftsmen s.r.o., with its office at V přístavu 1585/10, Holešovice, Prague 7, Postal Code 170 00, the Czech Republic, Identification No.: 029 37 948, registered in the Commercial register administrated by the Municipal court in Prague, Section C, Insert 225495 (hereinafter referred to as the „Joyful Craftsmen“).

Joyful Craftsmen respects your privacy. We are the business intelligence agency, which designs, constructs and operates business intelligence solutions for enterprises.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our products and services, which include our main website at joyfulcraftsmen.com (hereinafter referred to as the „Site“). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our services or Site, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format.

  • Overview
  • Personal Data We Collect
  • How We Use Personal Data
  • How We Disclose Personal Data
  • Your Rights and Choices
  • Security and Retention
  • Use by Minors
  • Updates To this Privacy Policy
  • Links To Other Websites
  • Jurisdiction-specific Provisions
  • Contact Us

—————————————————————

  1. Overview

Joyful Craftsmen obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our services and to manage our Site. “You” may be a visitor of our website, a user of one or more of our services or a customer of a user. If you are a customer of a user, Joyful Craftsmen will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you.

  1. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (hereinafter referred to as the „Personal Data“). The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Site will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline.
  • When you respond to Joyful Craftsmen emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses.
  • If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Joyful Craftsmen.
  • As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number).

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Site.

Our Site use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Site, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Site, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Site.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Site to help us analyze Your use of our Site and diagnose technical issues.

  1. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with you as, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests.

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Joyful Craftsmen products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Interest-based advertising.

When you visit our Site or online services, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities over time and across different sites to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual. These third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie or other technology on your browser. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to processing of your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Site, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.

We work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, Sklik and other advertising networks. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps.

  1. How We Disclose Personal Data

Joyful Craftsmen does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Joyful Craftsmen.We share Personal Data with other Joyful Craftsmen entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers.We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners.We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide you with our services.

d. Corporate transactions.In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

e. Compliance and harm prevention.We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Joyful Craftsmen, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

  1. Your Rights and Choices

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us.If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our services.

b. Your data protection rights.Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Joyful Craftsmen processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Joyful Craftsmen rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Joyful Craftsmen erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Joyful Craftsmen restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Joyful Craftsmen considers another request that you have submitted,
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

c. Process for exercising data protection rights.In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Joyful Craftsmen as described in the Contact Us section below. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Site, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

  1. Security and Retention

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately.

If you are a Joyful Craftsmen user, we retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services to you. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

  1. Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

  1. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website.

  1. Links To Other Websites

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

  1. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA, the UK and Switzerland is Joyful Craftsmen, s.r.o., a company with its registered office at V přístavu 1585/10, Holešovice, Prague 7, Postal Code 170 00, the Czech Republic, Identification No.: 029 37 948, registered in the Commercial register administrated by the Municipal court in Prague, Section C, Insert 225495

Our regular offices are at Bredovský Dvůr, Olivova 4, 110 00 Praha 1.

To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via hello@joyfulcraftsmen.com.

If you are a resident of the EEA and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office for Personal Data Protection. . If you are a resident of the UK and the UK is no longer a Member State of the EU, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, you may contact Joyful Craftsmen at hello@joyfulcraftsmen.com. We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Joyful Craftsmen Customer, please direct your requests directly to Joyful Craftsmen person with whom you shared your personal information.

  1. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically (hello@joyfulcraftsmen.com) or send physical mail to:

Joyful Craftsmen s.r.o.
Bredovský Dvůr
Olivova 4
110 00 Prague
Czech Republic

Menu